NEW YORK CIVIL SHOPLIFTING LAW
[…] NEW YORK CIVIL SHOPLIFTING LAW
New York General Obligation Law section 11-105 reads in pertinent part:
5. An adult or emancipated minor who commits larceny against the property of a mercantile establishment shall be
civilly liable to the operator of such establishment in an amount consisting of:
a. the retail price of the merchandise if not recovered in merchantable condition up to an amount not to
exceed fifteen hundred dollars, plus
b. a penalty not to exceed the greater of five times the retail value of merchandise or seventy-five dollars,
provided, however, that in no event shall such penalty exceed five hundred dollars.
6. Parents or legal guardians of an unemancipated minor shall be civilly liable for said minor who commits larceny
against the property of a mercantile establishment to the operator of such establishment in an amount consisting of:
a. the retail price of the merchandise if not recovered in merchantable condition up to an amount not to
exceed fifteen-hundred dollars, plus:
b. A penalty not to exceed the greater of five times the retail price of the merchandise or seventy-five dollars,
provided however, that in no event shall such penalty exceed five hundred dollars.
7. A conviction or a plea of guilty for committing larceny is not a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil suit, obtaining
judgment, or collecting the judgment under this section.
8. The fact that an operator of a mercantile establishment may bring an action against an individual as provided in
this section shall not limit the right of such merchant to demand, orally or in writing, that person who is liable for
damages and penalties under this section remit the damages and penalties prior to the commencement of any legal
action.
9. In any action brought under subdivision six of this section, the court shall consider in the interest of justice
mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the actions of the parent or legal guardian in supervising the
unemancipated minor who committed the larceny.
10. An action for recovery of damages and penalties under this section may be brought in any court of competent
jurisdiction.