Other Debt Dealing with Tribal and Installment Loans
[…] Maybe I didn't ask the right question.
 
If the interest charged is greater than what the state of Texas allows, do I need to pay that interest, yes or no?

What is the maximum interest rate I can be charged under Texas law?

People frequently ask us what the maximum interest rate in the state of Texas is. Unfortunately, this is not a question with a straightforward answer. Below are a few of the common scenarios that patrons ask about.

Generally
There a few sections of law that set forth maximum interest rates. Article 16, Section 11 of the Texas Constitution states that in the absence of other legislation, contracts involving a rate of interest higher than 10% "shall be deemed usurious". This section also states that "in contracts where no rate of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall not exceed" 6%.

Several chapters of the Texas Finance Code address interest rates:

Chapter 302 FINANCE CODE CHAPTER 302. INTEREST RATES discusses interest rates in general and reiterates the rates specified in the Texas Constitution.