PTO Cancellation
[…] All this is moot though because my HR rep convinced him not to go through with it. I got a text from my manager saying they will manage the situation and to just enjoy my vacation.
 
Final update. I may have been wrong about how clear the law is on paid sick leave. It says that employers must grant sick leave upon request ...
Do you have a citation to back up that assertion?
 
Do you have a citation to back up that assertion?
Sure. California Labor Code section 246.5(c). "An employer shall not deny an employee the right to use accrued sick days, discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using accrued sick days..."

Also section a:
"Upon the oral or written request of an employee, an employer shall provide paid sick days"
 
I'm willing to bet that somewhere in there, there is a qualifier that the employee actually has to be sick to use them. I seriously doubt that the CA legislature intended these days to be a forced-by-the-employee extension of vacation time.
 
Sure. California Labor Code section 246.5(c). "An employer shall not deny an employee the right to use accrued sick days, discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using accrued sick days..."

Also section a:
"Upon the oral or written request of an employee, an employer shall provide paid sick days"
It doesn't help you to cherry-pick.