Testifying against a spouse
[…] In many places it is also the policy of the state attorney not to drop the charges of domestic violence once they have been filed, even if the other spouse requests it. It could be that you are in such a jurisdiction.
 
Yes, Wisconsin applies the exception to spousal privilege. Here is the law:

Wis. Stat. §905.05(1):

(1) General rule of privilege. A person has a privilege to prevent the person's spouse or former spouse from testifying against the person as to any private communication by one to the other made during their marriage.

Exception in §905.05(3)(b) which provides:

(3) Exceptions. There is no privilege under this rule:

....

(b) In proceedings in which one spouse or former spouse is charged with a crime against the person or property of the other or of a child of either, or with a crime against the person or property of a 3rd person committed in the course of committing a crime against the other.
 
Testify against my spouse

May I invoke the Fifth Amendment if I feel I may be incriminating myself by answering some questions as to how the situation evolved?