Script vs. Block Printing in Holographic Will (California)
[…] What about the situation where a person routinely writes in block text (mainly due to their script writing ability having atrophied over many years and now having legibility problems), but signs their signature in script. That is, if a holographic will is written out in block text, and signed with a script signature (or with both a block text writing out of the name and a script signature, as is common on many contracts), would the will be considered to be valid in California?

California's laws on the validity of a will are found in Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 6 of the Probate Code (section 6110, et seq.).

The traditional requirements for a valid will are set forth in section 6110, and section 6111(a) says that "[a] will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator." Whether a person writes "in block text" or in some sort of "script" or uses cursive -- or even whether a person uses Hebrew, Cyrillic or Greek letters -- is not of any relevance.

In In re Estate of Williams, 155 Cal. App. 4th 197, 66 Cal.