Question on Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act (VFATA)
[…] If it was a false claim for payment of a welfare program administered by the state it would fall within the statute. Not all false information or concealment is necessarily a false claim for payment, so one has to carefully analyze the false information given. Note that the statute only covers false claims made to the state for payment. False claims made to the federal government for payment, like for SSI, SNAP payments, SSA disability, etc, are outside the scope of the Act because obviously the state has no jurisdiction over federal programs.

According to § 8.01-216.7(A)&(B) Award to private plaintiff of the said Act "if the Commonwealth proceeds with an action brought by a person ... such person shall receive at least fifteen percent ... of the proceeds of the action or settlement of the claim; If the Commonwealth does not proceed with an action, the person ... shall receive an amount that the court decides is reasonable for collecting the civil penalty and damages. The amount shall be not less than twenty-five percent ... of the proceeds of the award or settlement". Firstly, it sounds like the award is paid regardless of whether the Commonwealth proceeds with an action or not, and secondly - the award is higher if the Commonwealth does not proceed, which is weird. Do I misunderstand the provisions of this paragraph?