Question on Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act (VFATA)
[…] The amount shall be not less than twenty-five percent ... of the proceeds of the award or settlement". Firstly, it sounds like the award is paid regardless of whether the Commonwealth proceeds with an action or not, and secondly - the award is higher if the Commonwealth does not proceed, which is weird. Do I misunderstand the provisions of this paragraph?
Thank you guys!
 
  1. Which actions of the individual fall under the provisions of this Act/paragraph:
    1. Failure to file tax return
    2. Failure to pay income tax

Neither of those. First, § 8.01-216.5(A) allows a person to sue on behalf of the Commonwealth for a violation of § 8.01-213. The problem is that § 8.01-216.3(D) specifically states that: "Except as provided in subdivision A 5, this section shall not apply to claims, records, or statements relating to state or local taxes." Subdivision (A)(5) only relates to taxes owed with respect to gambling devices. Thus, all other taxes, including state income tax, are outside the reach of the Act and neither the Commonwealth or a private person may bring an action under § 8.01-213 for income tax issues.