Question on Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act (VFATA)
[…] Question on Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act (VFATA)

Coolio

New Member
Jurisdiction
Virginia
Dear all,

thank you for kindly finding time to comment on the following:
  1. According to § 8.01-216.3(A)(1)&(2) False claims; civil penalty of VFATA "any person who: knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim ... shall be liable to the Commonwealth for a civil penalty". Which actions of the individual fall under the provisions of this Act/paragraph:
    1. Failure to file tax return
    2. Failure to pay income tax
    3. False claims/concealment of information within welfare programs (Medicaid, SSI, etc.)
    4. ALL of the above