1. Free Legal Help, Legal Forms and Lawyers. TheLaw.com has been providing free legal assistance online since 1995. Our most popular destinations for legal help are below. It only takes a minute to join our legal community!

    Dismiss Notice

n600 or US passport Passport

Discussion in 'Visiting the U.S., Passports' started by marioap, Sep 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marioap

    marioap Law Topic Starter New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On form N600 Part 5 section H it reads: dates of residence and /or Physical Presence in the U.S. "of your U.S. citizen mother"
    could you help me with the time frame that is requiered by law to aquiered a certificate of citizenship for me ?
     
  2. NYClex

    NYClex New Member

    Messages:
    1,236
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I assume you are looking for this provision of the law:

    Sec. 322. [8 U.S.C. 1433] (a) A parent who is a citizen of the United States 2/ (or,if the citizen parent has died during the preceding 5 years, a citizen grandparent or citizen legal guardian) may apply for naturalization on behalf of a child born outside of the United States who has not acquired citizenship automatically under section 320. The Attorney General shall issue a certificate of citizenship to such applicant 2/ upon proof, to the satisfaction of the Attorney General, that the following conditions have been fulfilled:



    (1) At least one parent 3/ (or, at the time of his or her death, was) is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization.



    (2) The United States citizen parent--



    (A) has 4/ (or, at the time of his or her death, had) been physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years; or



    (B) has 4/ (or, at the time of his or her death, had) a citizen parent who has been physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.
     

Share This Page

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.