Fundamental Rights (Texas)
[…] Federal and State Courts, under Griswold v. Connecticut, should protect, under the "life, liberty, and pursuit of happiness" phrase of the Declaration of Independence, the right of a man to enjoy the mutual care, company, love and affection of his children, and this cannot be taken away from him without due process of the law.

The State of Texas presumed, up until 9/1/2021, that minizing a child's access to one parent under the Standard Possession Order after speration/divorce was in the child's best interest, disregarding SCOTUS mandates and surely contradictory to Texas Family Code Sec. 160.202. NO DISCRIMINATION BASED ON MARITAL STATUS which states "A child born to parents who are not married to each other has the samerights under the law as a child born to parents who are married toeach other."

I have the understanding that this Texas SPO statute is contradictory to the Supreme Court when it stated "Procedure by presumption is always cheaper and easier than individualized determination.