Fraudulent process service
[…] If you show up in court and complain about it the judge will say "You got it, you're here, let's move on."

That's not correct. The whole point of a motion to quash is to allow a challenge to the court's jurisdiction, including defects in the manner of service.

I'm not even sure this isn't proper service. Presuming the pet sitter was at least 18, this was valid personal service. The law doesn't require it go to someone RESIDING, just some adult present.

Also incorrect. The term "personal service" refers to service pursuant to section 415.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP"): "A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served." Leaving the summons and complaint with anyone other than the defendant is not "personal service."