Location: Westchester County, NY
[…] (I made a visual inspection; there's a massive fallen tree in the vicinity). The mailed impound notice itself states, "Pursuant to Section 1224 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York, you are liable for the costs of removal and storage of said vehicle." I spoke to someone at the tow lot directly, and he confirmed that the vehicle had been towed on Con Edison's order, and did not appear to be damaged.
Am I liable for any storage and removal costs? If so, how can that be? NY Section 1224 defines abandonment of a legally parked car thusly: "...left unattended for more than forty-eight hours, after the parking of such vehicle shall have become illegal, if left on a portion of a highway or public place on which parking is legally permitted." My car was legally parked for fewer than 24 hours before it was towed "pursuant to Section 1224."
(Though I didn't notice until a few days later--clearly, I'd haven't been a regular observer of the 48-hour rule--the car was towed within 1 day of being parked.)
What should I do?