date of death appraisal
[…] But now the statute provides two rules for how long the trust can last. It adds the provision that the trust will not fail if the trust actually terminates or vests within 90 years of its creation. The effect of that change is that trusts are now valid in CA (and other states that adopted the uniform act) for at least 90 years after the trust was created. That provides a more clear rule to apply than the old common law rule (which was often one of the most challenging part of the bar exam in a number of states for quite a long time). Specifically, CA Probate Code § 21205 states:

21205. A nonvested property interest is invalid unless one of the following conditions is satisfied:

(a) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of an individual then alive.

(b) The interest either vests or terminates within 90 years after its creation.

The statute goes on in successive sections to further clarify how the rule works in the case of things like powers of appointment.
The first is CA probate law, the second is CA property tax law, and the third is Federal tax law.

Also CA income tax law as well.