Shoplifting, Larceny, Robbery, Theft Caught shoplifting, they have my wrong address
[…] As far as the level of offense, under Illinois law, shoplifting property with a total combined value of $300 or less is a Class A misdemeanor, which carries the possibility of fines up to $2,500 and up to a year in jail. If the person executed the crime via an emergency exit and/or has prior convictions for theft related crimes, it jumps to a Class 4 Felony (up to $25k fine and 1-5 years in prison). See 720 ILCS 5/16-25.

They make their money off the suckers who fall for the scam.

How is statutory civil liability a "scam"? 720 ILCS 5/16-27 (i.e., a state law) provides that "[a] person who commits the offense of retail theft . . . shall be civilly liable to the merchant of the merchandise in an amount consisting of: (i) actual damages equal to the full retail value of the merchandise; plus (ii) an amount not less than $100 nor more than $1,000; plus (iii) attorney's fees and court costs."