Security Deposit Not Returned for Storage Unit Rentals
[…] 5. Are there standards for how the demand letter should be written, and contents?

6. What detail should I attach to the demand letter?


Any opinion or suggestions are much appreciated. Thanks!
 
My response is the same as on the other forum you posted this on.

Go in person and also put it in (traceable) writing.
 
1. Do the Colorado State Statutes above apply for storage unit rentals?

No. "Security deposit," as used in section 38-12-103 is defined in section 38-12-102 to mean "any advance or deposit of money, regardless of its denomination, the primary function of which is to secure the performance of a rental agreement for a residential premises or any part of a residential premises." That covers most of your other questions.

6. What detail should I attach to the demand letter?

Just state the relevant facts, give a firm deadline for return of the deposit, and state that you'll file suit if you don't get the money by that date.