I sold a car buyer never transferred or registered & had an accident
[…] Carefully read what you have received.

I strongly suggest that you retain the services of an attorney lest you find yourself up to your ears in shark infested waters.
 
The transaction of a car sale took place in Louisiana (where civil law is practiced not common law) the buyer of the car had an accident in Tennessee and now I am being suited because the buyer never transferred the registration. . . . I have proof of correspondence about the sale and evidence showing signed title and insurance and dropped plates.

Section 47:510(B) of the Louisiana Revised Statutes provides as follows: "Any person, upon transferring a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, whether by sale, lease or otherwise shall give a written notice of such transfer to the commissioner within fifteen days, on a form provided by the commissioner. Every such notice shall contain the date of the transfer, the name and address of the transferor and transferee, and such description of the vehicle as may be called for in the form."

Did you comply with your obligation under this law by filing a Notice of Transfer of Vehicle with the Office of Motor Vehicles?


It is obvious that Louisiana law is quite different from Tennessee law