Responding to Arrest Questions on Law School Apps
[…] I had an arrest incident in California that was exceptionally unjust. I pled not guilty, did a diversion program, and the entire thing got dismissed. This was 6 years ago. I just found out last year that I could also get my arrest record sealed/destroyed, so I did that and the order was granted just last month.

Specifically, the order states: "The Court finds that the Petitioner is entitled to have the following arrest sealed as a matter of right because no conviction occurred and Petitioner satisfied the requirement of Penal Code Section 1001.9."

So as a result of my naturally inquisitive nature that leaves no detail uninspected, I looked up what that section states, and here it is in its entirety (the bold sentences are emphasized by me):

"(a) Any record filed with the Department of Justice shall indicate the disposition in those cases diverted pursuant to this chapter. Upon successful completion of a diversion program, the arrest upon which the diversion was based shall be deemed to have never occurred and the court may issue an order to seal the records pertaining to the arrest as described in Section 851.92. The divertee may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or diverted for the offense, except as specified in subdivision (b). A record pertaining to an arrest resulting in successful completion of a diversion program shall not, without the divertee's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.

(b) The divertee shall be advised that, regardless of his or her successful completion of diversion, the arrest upon which the diversion was based may be disclosed by the Department of Justice in response to any peace officer application request and that, notwithstanding subdivision (a), this section does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the arrest in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for a position as a peace officer, as defined in Section 830."

Take a nice, long look at those bold sentences. The arrest has been deemed to never have occurred.