Business Debt, Collections Plaintiff dismissed case, can I collect my fees back?
[…] And I get it, people don't like to take on their debt. I have money, I just want to know if I'm going to be spending some of it in order to protect some of it, and if there's a legal way to recoup those costs via a motion post-dismissal.
 
@zddoodah - Court Fees. You have to pay a fee to respond to lawsuits.

So...you're not talking about attorneys' fees and are talking about a filing fee paid to the court in order to file your answer or other responsive pleading.

The right to costs in a civil lawsuit is governed by Article 16 of Title 13 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. Section 13-16-105 provides that the defendant may recover costs when the plaintiff "is nonprossed, suffers a discontinuance, is nonsuited after appearance of the defendant, or a verdict is passed against him." A voluntary dismissal without prejudice is not any of those things. For the sake of completeness, I encourage you to review all of Article 16 thoroughly.