Owner rights of abandoned property
[…] Final note & disclaimer: Anything I have said isn't to be construed as LEGAL advice.

I am not your lawyer, neither do we have an attorney-client relationship.

I am licensed to practice law ins several states, and have been so licensed for years.

I am NOT, however, licensed to practice law in Georgia.
..
 
GA law on abandoned property, read it and proceed cautiously:
.
.
Handling a Tenant's Abandoned Property in Georgia | Nolo.com
.
.
Another view:
.
.
When would personal property be considered aban - Q&A - Avvo
.
.
My take on the law, after reading the statue:
..
..
Georgia code (OCGA § 51-10-1) provides that "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." This basically means that if you are in possession of someone's property, you can't get rid of it or sell it or you are liable to be sued for conversion.