Owner rights of abandoned property
[…] I have made multiple contacts via email for her to collect her things but there are always excuses to remove this final item. I've given a final date for it to be gone, but the item isn't something I can just toss in the trash! how should I legally remove the items if she doesn't comply with the final date?

GA law on abandoned property, read it and proceed cautiously:
.
.
Handling a Tenant's Abandoned Property in Georgia | Nolo.com
.
.
Another view:
.
.
When would personal property be considered aban - Q&A - Avvo
.
.
My take on the law, after reading the statue:
..
..
Georgia code (OCGA § 51-10-1) provides that "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." This basically means that if you are in possession of someone's property, you can't get rid of it or sell it or you are liable to be sued for conversion.