Dismiss Notice
[…] Tags:
  1. Cozamo

    Cozamo Law Topic Starter New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Jurisdiction:
    California
    I purchased an unregistered demo vehicle with 4,000 miles on the odometer. The car is an electric vehicle. At the time of purchase, the dealership informed me the vehicle is still considered "new" and eligible for the EV tax credits. I assumed this also meant that I am eligible for the California clean vehicle rebate. However, the CA CVRP requires that the car be defined as "new" according to California Vehicle Code (CVC) Section 430. Based on the CVC Section 430, the vehicle is considered new if it is unregistered. However, the definition of used vehicles as defined in Section 665 include "unregistered vehicles regularly used or operated as demonstrators in the sales work of a dealer." When I purchased the vehicle, I signed a used vehicle disclosure form in which the car was listed as an unregistered demo vehicle.