CS Reduction - Geo.Change in Circumstances
[…] I would consult with child support office or an attorney. I hope this helps.

Good Luck.
 
Registraton is the easiest part....

G. - -
Thanks for your reply!

re: >>You would have to change venue to VA to have child support set in that state. I don't know how difficult it would be to have it done...<<

thats actually the most straightforward part UIFSA allows for Registration of an out-of-state order if all parties have left that state, and its especially provided for if all parties have then moved to the same state. Section 613 of UIFSA states:

" (a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this State and the child does not reside in the issuing State, a tribunal of this State has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order in a proceeding to register that order."

See UIFSA Modification Guidelines for details.
 
Similar Case Law Examples??

Does anyone out there have a caselaw example similar to this one, where all parties relocated to the same state...and the outcome was...either way??

Tks,
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top