Can an Owner charge a Manager for shortages from daily financial intake?
[…] 1) Fill the financial shortage voluntarily from my own pocket
2) The shortages will be deducted in-voluntarily from my weekly salary

I have read thru the NYS Department of Labor website where there is a wonderful array of information but, I can not find an answer to my situation. Is this a legal practice here in New York? I would be greatly appreciative for your assistance and look forward toy our response.

Respectfully,
Kat
 
No they cannot arbitrarily make unauthorized deductions from your paycheck. But, if you don't agree to this practice you will probably find yourself without a job.

Section 193 of the Labor Law states:


1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:

a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee (such as payments for insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization).

Employers may not deduct from wages the cost of breakage or spoilage of materials; nor may employers make wage deductions in any indirect manner, such as requiring a worker to pay for shortages by means of a separate transaction.


Q: Can an employee be fired without due cause?

A: Yes.