Town board question
[…] Well, the lawyer works for the Board and provides to it the advice he or she believes most beneficial give the application federal, state, and local laws. The lawyer's duty of confidentiality to his/her client would mean that he or she wouldn't discuss that advice with the general public unless his/her client (the board) authorized it.

As for what the state law requires the Board to publish as a result of the meetings, that is answered by the Michigan Open Meetings Act, specifically Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) section 15.269, which reads as follows:

15.269 Minutes.
Sec. 9. (1) Each public body shall keep minutes of each meeting showing the date, time, place, members present, members absent, any decisions made at a meeting open to the public, and the purpose or purposes for which a closed session is held. The minutes shall include all roll call votes taken at the meeting. The public body shall make any corrections in the minutes at the next meeting after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make corrected minutes available at or before the next subsequent meeting after correction. The corrected minutes shall show both the original entry and the correction.
(2) Minutes are public records open to public inspection, and a public body shall make the minutes available at the address designated on posted public notices pursuant to section 4. The public body shall make copies of the minutes available to the public at the reasonable estimated cost for printing and copying.
(3) A public body shall make proposed minutes available for public inspection within 8 business days after the meeting to which the minutes refer. The public body shall make approved minutes available for public inspection within 5 business days after the meeting at which the minutes are approved by the public body.
(4) A public body shall not include in or with its minutes any personally identifiable information that, if released, would prevent the public body from complying with section 444 of subpart 4 of part C of the general education provisions act, 20 USC 1232g, commonly referred to as the family educational rights and privacy act of 1974.
You will note that the law does not require publication of the details of public comments made at the meeting. As a result, unless some local law requires otherwise, the Board does not have to include that kind of detail in its public minutes of the meeting.