Consumer Sales Practices Act (1972) ORC 1345.01
[…] Rather, section 1345.01 is nothing more than a collection of definitions. If we charitably assume that the AG is talking about section 1345.01, et seq., such that we should look at the sections that follow section 1345.01, I see nothing that supports the AG's conclusion. Section 1345.02 lists several unfair or deceptive acts or practices, but none of them sound anything like selling something to a consumer when the seller knows the consumer cannot afford or substantially benefit from the thing sold.

If we move down to section 1345.03, we get something that sort of sounds like this. Sub-section (A) says that no "supplier" "shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction," and sub-section (B) lists several things that are "taken into consideration" when determining whether an act or practice is unconscionable.