a lawsuit, which will set the precedent
[…] citizen's right to petition the government or appropriate
administrative agency for redress of a perceived wrong (Sutton
Area Community v City of New York, NYLJ, Nov. 9, 1988, at 21,
col 4 [Nardelli, J.]; Civil Rights Law § 70-a Civ. Rights [L 1992, ch 767, §
2 (eff Jan. 1, 1993)]; see, Havoco of Am. v Hollobow,
702 F.2d 643, 650; Gorman Towers v Bogoslavsky, 626 F.2d 607, 614-615).

The IAS Court properly imposed as a sanction an award of
$10,000 in costs and attorneys' fees as against the plaintiff to
each of the individual defendants pursuant to CPLR 8303-a N.Y.C.P.L.R. (a).
The statute mandates an award in any tort action "commenced or
continued by a plaintiff * * * that is found, at any time during
the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by the court."
Here, the underlying retaliatory and harassing SLAPP action,
intended to stifle legitimate activity by community groups and
time-barred by the one-year statute of limitations applicable to
defamation actions, was, as the IAS Court found, brought in bad