Inheritance right from birth parent
[…] Also, I found some reviews of the attorneys involved that led me to think they might be a little shady. There's something off about the whole thing in my opinion, but it doesn't appear there is anything I can do about it.
 
And I would suspect that the natural parent mentioned in section 732.108(1)(a) has more to do with the parent that is married to the adopting parent than the parent who has given up parental rights.

I think what you're saying is that -- put in the context of the OP's situation -- section 732.108(1)(a) means the following: "Adoption of [the OP] by the spouse of [the OP's mother] has no effect on the relationship between the child and the [OP's mother] or the [OP's mother's] family.

One problem I have with section 732.108(1) is the following: It first says that, "[f]or the purpose of intestate succession by . . . an adopted person, the adopted person . . . is not a descendant of his or her natural parents" (plural). It then immediately switches and says that the adopted person is not "one of the kindred of any member of the natural parent's family or any prior adoptive parent's family" (singular).

So...how exactly does this apply when a stepparent adoption occurs?