Inheritance right from birth parent
[…] Either way, section 732.108 notwithstanding, you weren't his child anymore, and parents leave their adult children out of their wills all the time for all sorts of reasons.
 
I assume you're talking about this sentence: "In some situations, an adopted child can legally claim an inheritance from both the parents who adopted him and his birth parents."

I'm not in Florida, and the article unfortunately doesn't further discuss that subject. However, it appears that it is talking about section 732.108(1) of the Florida Statutes:

"For the purpose of intestate succession by or from an adopted person, the adopted person is a descendant of the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the adopting parent's family, and is not a descendant of his or her natural parents, nor is he or she one of the kindred of any member of the natural parent's family or any prior adoptive parent's family, except that:
(a) Adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and the natural parent or the natural parent's family.
(b) Adoption of a child by a natural parent's spouse who married the natural parent after the death of the other natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and the family of the deceased natural parent.
(c) Adoption of a child by a close relative, as defined in s. 63.172(2), has no effect on the relationship between the child and the families of the deceased natural parents."

Everything before the words "except that" is what I was previously talking about . However, section 732.108(1)(a) appears to apply to you since you were adopted "by the spouse of a natural parent."