Temporary guests & their abandoned property
[…] Then stop talking and tell them to go away. Don't keep anything, don't sell anything.
 
Link didn't work when I clicked on it but did work in my browser. Wonder why.

Anyway, here's the advice from an attorney who responded to a similar question:

There are some issues in providing a concrete answer to this questions in terms of a "statute of limitations" on how long you have to hold onto someone's property before it is considered abandoned. Georgia law doesn't provide a time frame and the courts seem to treat circumstances on a case by case basis.

Georgia code (OCGA § 51-10-1) provides that "[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies." This basically means that if you are in possession of someone's property, you can't get rid of it or sell it or you are liable to be sued for conversion.