Puppy sale contract
[…] If the agreement disallows one to spay or neuter, then you simply keep the animal away from members of the canine family of the opposite sex.

No sex, no pregnancy.
 
However, if what you want is injunctive relief, you can't get that in small claims court under these circumstances (even if you're entitled to it, which isn't possible to determine without reading the contract).

While that's true for injunctive relief, the OP could seek some form of equitable relief:

California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 116.220 | FindLaw

CCP 116.220(a)(5) and (b) are contradictory. The former says a small claims court can award "an injunction or other equitable relief only when a statute expressly authorizes" it to do so," while the latter authorizes "equitable relief in the form of rescission, restitution, reformation, and specific performance" in addition to the relief authorized in subsections (a)(1)-(4) (I guess the intent is that subsection (b) constitutes a statute as referred to in (a)(5), but that's an odd way to word it). Even if we only look at subsection (b), the OP expressly doesn't want any of that.