Alcohol & Drugs: MIP, MIC, Intoxication Open Container of Alcohol Infraction or Misdemeanor
[…] I'm just concerned this little incident will hurt my chances of getting into my clinical internship. I've already been accepted into the agency, however I haven't signed any contracts and I haven't done the background check yet and I don't even want to bring this up. The Judge is likely going to require me to pay a $170 fine or something like that, which I am fine with, but do you know of a way to get this off whatever record it goes on specifically for job hiring background check purposes?

Also I was reading the labor code link you posted and under section 432.7. (a) it states:
"No employer, whether a public agency or private
individual or corporation, shall ask an applicant for employment to
disclose, through any written form or verbally, information
concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction,
or information concerning a referral to, and participation in, any
pretrial or posttrial diversion program, nor shall any employer seek
from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining
any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination,
or any apprenticeship training program or any other training program
leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did
not result in conviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and
participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program. As
used in this section, a conviction shall include a plea, verdict, or
finding of guilt regardless of whether sentence is imposed by the
court. Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from asking
an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the
employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own
recognizance pending trial."

Regarding my infraction is that considered a conviction since it is a finding of guilt based off to my friend and I admitting to having beer? Also would having to pay a fine be considered a conviction or finding of guilt?

Thanks,
Bill
 
Last edited: