Is there a way to reposes or make them pay for an item the butter never paid for?
[…] When kept in context I was clearly only speaking of the benefit notice of intent can provide to motivate the other party to act, and that such notice could be helpful in court.

I'm an happy you consider this closed because the constant pettiness is tiresome and does not serve to help anyone in any way, especially the OP.
 
While the California Judicial Council website is find and dandy, why not look at the actual law?

Cal. Code of Civil Procedure section 116.320(a) states that a plaintiff commences a small claims action by filing a claim form, which, pursuant to subsection (b), "shall set forth a place for (1) the name and address of the defendant, if known; (2) the amount and the basis of the claim; (3) that the plaintiff, where possible, has demanded payment and, in applicable cases, possession of the property. . . ."

Arguably, this statute only says what the form has to say and, in fact, item 4 on the required form asks for information about a demand.