Home purchased for my children and I in 2007 by my step father who now refuses to sell me the home
[…] why did he allow me to do a complete house renovation as recently as 2020 which I spent over 150K on renovations and improvements if his intention was not to sell me back the house?

Rather obviously, none of us know what you all were thinking, but why not? If you wanted to spend a ton of money to renovate someone else's house, why would the owner object to that? I'm guessing this was all done without any sort of written contract. Right?

I am looking to sue him for breach of contract (verbal), fraud and deception.

What contract?

Section 25:1-13 of the New Jersey Revised Statutes: "An agreement to transfer an interest in real estate or to hold an interest in real estate for the benefit of another shall not be enforceable unless:

a. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement, and the identity of the transferor and transferee are established in a writing signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought; or

b. a description of the real estate sufficient to identify it, the nature of the interest to be transferred, the existence of the agreement and the identity of the transferor and the transferee are proved by clear and convincing evidence."

Sub-section b might give you a hook, but it's going to cost you a boatload of money to litigate this.
 
Back
Top