Fraud Upon the Court?
[…] The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

And just for my understanding, is this an action brought by the "son" to declare "father" Non Compos Mentis?

fredrikklaw
 
MASSPI:

Well, I guess there is no better authority to vouch for a subject matter than THE AUTHORITY itself. So, here is the pertinent paragraph (wording) contained in §446(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure which deals with the signing of a verified complaint.

"… and where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties."

I also understand that you are in Massachusetts, a state which has adopted the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure but there is an analogues rule, namely Rule 11 (a) which says:

(e) Verification Generally.