Fraud Upon the Court?
[…] My answer remains unchanged.

I suggest you permit the attorney to execute the duties for which he has been retained.

As far as your query, you're asking for a legal conclusion to be drawn.

Only the trial judge in your proceeding can render such a decision.

Anything another person might recite would only be a guess.
 
Six of one; half dozen of the other!

MASSPI:

Well, I guess there is no better authority to vouch for a subject matter than THE AUTHORITY itself. So, here is the pertinent paragraph (wording) contained in §446(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure which deals with the signing of a verified complaint.

"… and where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties."

I also understand that you are in Massachusetts, a state which has adopted the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure but there is an analogues rule, namely Rule 11 (a) which says:

(e) Verification Generally.