Does the City of Portland Oregon Have a Law Requiring a Front License Plate?
[…] There are several possibilities that would account for the car getting to that spot and not having a front license plate that do not involve the OP driving the car there with the plate missing:

1. The vehicle was towed to that spot.
2. The front plate was removed after the car was parked in that spot.

While it is not likely that either of those circumstances were involved, since they are possible you cannot conclude with certainty that the OP had driven the car there without the front plate on the information we have.
 
ORS 803.540 says "A person commits the offense of failure to display registration plates if the person operates, on the highways of this state, any vehicle or camper that has been assigned registration plates by this state..."

As I read that you only commit an offense if you operate a vehicle on the highway without plates. Oregon doesn't make it a crime to park a car on the street without plates.