Shoplifting, Larceny, Robbery, Theft Caught Shoplifting
[…] So is it possible they could give me a list of options to do so I don't have to go to jail? Like if you complete 30 hours of community service and pay this $100 fine then it won't go on your record if not, you go to jail? Thank you guys for replying so much and so quick, it really helps out.
 
It's I 14-72.1(A) but when I look it up it seems to be a class 1 misdemeanor which is I think up to 120 days in jail and a $1,000 fine or something like that and that just doesn't seem right for a $3 piece of merchandise.

G.S. 14-72-1(e) provides as follows: "For a first conviction under subsection (a) or (d), . . . the defendant shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor. The term of imprisonment may be suspended only on condition that the defendant perform community service for a term of at least 24 hours." If this is your first offense, the "term of imprisonment" is 1-10 days, and I suspect that community service is imposed far more regularly than any actual imprisonment. The maximum fine is $200.

You admit you were caught shoplifting.
Shoplifting is a crime. You are a criminal.face it!