Bankruptcy, foreclosure and 2nd mortgage?
[…] Any action or proceeding to foreclose a real estate mortgage, whether by action, by advertisement, or otherwise, commenced within the period of limitation herein provided, may be prosecuted to completion notwithstanding the expiration of the period of limitation, and proceedings to foreclose a real estate mortgage by advertisement shall be deemed commenced on the date of the first publication of the notice of sale.



Again thanks for the replies.
 
None of that says that the words "maturity date" have to appear in the mortgage contract.

In fact, 12 USCS Section 1707(c) (Title 12. Banks and Banking Chapter 13 defines mortgage maturity date as:

"the date on which the mortgage indebtedness would be extinguished if paid in accordance with periodic payments provided for in the mortgage."

Jan 1, 2020 was your mortgage maturity date according to that statutory definition.

The lender has 15 years from that date to foreclose and appears to be well within the time limit.

Check with your attorney and see if that's right.