Certified Mail Signature
[…] Do you have a contract that specifically addresses attorney fees? If not then the attorney is BSing you in an effort to scare you away.

While it is true that in most states attorneys fees are not awarded in contract matters unless the contract says they do, in Texas the rule is exactly the opposite: in a contract case, the loser pays the winner's legal fees unless the contract says otherwise. Specifically, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 38.001 states:

A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for:
(1) rendered services;
(2) performed labor;
(3) furnished material;
(4) freight or express overcharges;
(5) lost or damaged freight or express;
(6) killed or injured stock;
(7) a sworn account; or
(8) an oral or written contract.

As a result, I disagree with you that the attorney was BSing the OP. The attorney is quite right that the OP might get stuck paying the other side's legal fees should he lose
.
 
Back
Top