Virginia FOIA
[…] It does say they can require my legal name. So my thinking is a reasonable nickname or pseudo name like Paul Dewitt should be ok. I'm I correct in thinking this or am I way off base? I intended to include this experience in my finials paper. So any Cases, Laws, or Definitions that I could cite would be awesome.

2) Can a VA agency under the VA FOIA require my ID? I can't find anything in the act that says that they can do that so wouldn't that requirement be void because of this statement in this act? § 2.2-3700. Short title; policy. "Any ordinance adopted by a local governing body that conflicts with the provisions of this chapter shall be void." Again any help in correct anything that I am misunderstanding and any research resources you guys could share would be awesome.

Thank you for taking the time to read this and any help or guidance you can offer.
 
In other words, you're asking if it's ok to lie to them.

Hrmmm....