Virginia FOIA
[…] So when I was first met with my professor about this project that was what I spent most the meeting talking about. I'm just trying to gather data and the experience is in of itself part of that data so it is important to me that I do it right. I just also don't want the poor clerk on the other side of the desk to have the wrong idea as soon as the words freedom of information act request leave my mouth.
 
According to VA § 2.2-3704 "The custodian may require the requester to provide his name and legal address." My very amateur and not a lawyer understanding of this is they are allowed to ask for my name and my legal address. It does say they can require my legal name. So my thinking is a reasonable nickname or pseudo name like Paul Dewitt should be ok.