Virginia FOIA
[…] I have been worried about being associated with this. So I have been using a pseudo name. This hasn't been a issue with anywhere else but this one agency. The wanted my ID for the request. I apologized and declined and they responded that they can't process this with out my ID because they have to file a report on me and they have to verify that I am a state residence. I am no lawyer so I thought I would ask the wonderful experts hear not for legal advice but just there thoughts and understanding of FOIA in VA. My main questions are;

1) According to VA § 2.2-3704 "The custodian may require the requester to provide his name and legal address." My very amateur and not a lawyer understanding of this is they are allowed to ask for my name and my legal address. It does say they can require my legal name. So my thinking is a reasonable nickname or pseudo name like Paul Dewitt should be ok.