Youth Indiana
[…] His reasoning is that because is not prevented by law (or prohibited) is allowed.I articulated arguments WHY that reasoning is flawed,and explained why the rule that if something is not prohibited is allowed should pertain ONLY for citizens,not for governments.I articulated why for governments,IMO,what is not expressly allowed should be prohibited.That is derived from the fact that the government delimits/restricts,by decree,what is allowed to do.

You follow :) ?

2.the links following that one are broken.

3.Then we have the link with the Texas Family Code - Section 51.095. Admissibility Of A Statement Of A Child.

You did not read it before you posted it,didn't you?If you did,you would see that where it states " (a)
Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is
admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the
matter about which the statement was given if:
(1) the statement is made in writing under a
circumstance described by Subsection (d)

THE D SECTION IS AS FOLLOWS:


(D) the magistrate certifies that the magistrate
has examined the child independent of any law enforcement officer
or prosecuting attorney
, except as required to ensure the personal
safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, and has
determined that the child understands the nature and contents of
the statement and has knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
waived these rights;


I have not examined the last link ....I will and I will post.
 
Last edited:
Irish223

Why do you say " That's simply not true. The police ARE allowed..."