Certificate of Service of Discovery

Discussion in 'Other Legal Issues' started by ndragon, Jan 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ndragon

    ndragon New Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will someone please define what this form is used for?
    Also, I consider myself an intellegent person. I had research published in college, I am a great writer, yet I don't understand what this form is asking me to do. Isn't it supposed to be written in a dialect that is understandable by a lay person?

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  2. dee_dub

    dee_dub Moderator

    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Looks like it is document you file with the court that certifies that, when you served a document on one other party, you served it on all other parties. It's required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, US Code Title 28a, Rule 5. It's not in wide use, that's for sure. (Maybe only in Georgia?)
     
  3. ndragon

    ndragon New Member

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am in Utah, and can't find any information on this.
    The worst part is that it is written with such thick legal ease that I have no idea what it is they want.
    I think I will just write them back and ask them what it is they are looking to achieve with this document.

    Thanks,
    Nick
     
  4. dee_dub

    dee_dub Moderator

    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    0

    The Federal Rules are a model, and have not been adopted uniformly by all states. I don't know whether that particular rule is in force in Utah.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page